HOUSTON HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 9-0; 2. Richardson, 9-0; 3. McKinney, 9-1; 4. Killeen Harker Heights, 10-0; 5. Friendswood Clear Brook, 13-2; 6. Humble Atascocita, 10-2; 7. Fort Bend Elkins, 7-3; 8. Richardson Lake Highlands, 8-1; 9. Spring Westfield, 10-0; 10. EP Americas, 13-0; 11. Austin Westlake, 12-1; 12. Coppell, 11-4; 13. North Crowley, 10-3; 14. Arlington Martin, 11-2; 15. Allen, 11-4; 16. Katy Seven Lakes, 14-1; 17. Alvin Shadow Creek, 4-1; 18. Humble Summer Creek, 6-4; 19. Lewisville Marcus, 8-2; 20. Pearland Dawson, 9-5; 21. SA Harlan, 11-3; 22. Schertz Clemens, 10-1; 23. SA Reagan, 13-3; 24. SA Northside Warren, 10-3; 25. Round Rock, 9-1.

Class 5A

1. Dallas Kimball, 4-3; 2. Beaumont United, 8-1; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 12-2; 4. Amarillo, 12-4; 5. Crosby, 6-6; 6. Katy Paetow, 10-4; 7. Frisco Memorial, 7-3; 8. Boerne Champion, 9-4; 9. Lancaster, 7-7; 10. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, 9-4; 11. Mansfield Legacy, 10-2; 12. Mansfield Summit, 6-2; 13. Fort Bend Hightower, 5-5; 14. Fort Bend Marshall, 8-0; 15. EP Chapin, 8-3; 16. Leander Rouse, 8-2; 17. Dallas Highland Park, 5-2; 18. SA Jefferson, 7-6; 19. NRH Richland, 5-2; 20. Frisco Liberty, 11-1; 21. Sulphur Springs, 9-2; 22. NRH Birdville, 7-3; 23. Brownsville Pace, 13-3; 24. SA Harlandale, 7-1; 25. Manvel, 5-7.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Faith Family, 9-2; 2. Silsbee, 7-2; 3. Dallas Carter, 7-3; 4. Stafford, 9-2; 5. Argyle, 6-4; 6. La Marque, 6-3; 7. Somerset, 11-1; 8. Houston Yates, 5-2; 9. Dallas Roosevelt, 8-0; 10. Boerne, 6-2; 11. Waco Connally, 5-2; 12. Hardin-Jefferson, 9-1; 13. CC West Oso, 9-2; 14. Burkburnett, 3-3; 15. Paris, 8-2; 16. Wilmer Hutchins, 5-2; 17. WF Hirschi, 5-3; 18. Lubbock Estacado, 5-4; 19. Melissa, 8-2; 20. Pleasanton, 8-5; 21. Van Alstyne, 6-2; 22. Waco La Vega, 5-3; 23. CC Miller, 6-3; 24. Hamshire-Fannett, 8-2; 25. Madisonville, 8-0.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 9-6; 2. SA Cole, 7-5; 3. Brock, 8-2; 4. Hitchcock, 3-1; 5. Shallowater, 5-1; 6. Tatum, 1-2; 7. Crockett, 7-2; 8. New Waverly, 5-1; 9. CC London, 8-1; 10. WF City View, 5-3; 11. Little River Academy, 4-4; 12. Abernathy, 0-0; 13. Winnie East Chambers, 5-0; 14. Commerce, 5-4; 15. Lytle, 7-3; 16. Lorena, 3-6; 17. Diboll, 0-0; 18. Franklin, 0-0; 19. Childress, 2-3; 20. Mineola, 3-2; 21. Santa Rosa, 4-5; 22. IDEA North Mission, 6-4; 23. Peaster, 6-3; 24. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 6-4; 25. Aransas Pass, 1-1.

Class 2A

1. Clarendon, 3-1; 2. Lipan, 11-0; 3. Douglass, 8-1; 4. Mumford, 7-2; 5. Flatonia, 5-0; 6. La Rue La Poynor, 12-2; 7. New Deal, 3-2; 8. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 6-3; 9. New Home, 6-2; 10. Thorndale, 4-2; 11. Grapeland, 5-2; 12. Martins Mill, 8-1; 13. Tolar, 8-0; 14. Port Aransas, 4-4; 15. Gruver, 5-2; 16. Farwell, 4-0; 17. Olton, 6-2; 18. Timpson, 0-0; 19. Italy, 0-1; 20. Tenaha, 1-0; 21. Wink, 2-0; 22. Frankston, 6-1; 23. Panhandle, 2-1; 24. Cisco, 0-0; 25. Hearne, 1-4.

Class 1A

1. Texline, 4-1; 2. Calvert, 2-2; 3. Graford, 12-1; 4. Mertzon Irion County, 3-1; 5. Tilden McMullen County, 5-3; 6. Dime Box, 7-1; 7. Lingleville, 5-4; 8. Rankin, 4-1; 9. Dodd City, 6-2; 10. Nazareth, 3-3; 11. Springlake Earth, 2-3; 12. San Perlita, 8-2; 13. Avinger, 8-1; 14. Waelder, 2-5; 15. Chireno, 5-5; 16. Eula, 6-2; 17. Jayton, 2-0; 18. Huckabay, 4-5; 19. Wildorado, 8-0; 20. Electra, 4-2; 21. Trinidad, 5-3; 22. Laneville, 4-2; 23. Klondike, 0-0; 24. Westbrook, 0-0; 25. Whitharral, 4-2.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. SA Antonian, 15-0; 2. Plano John Paul II, 15-3; 3. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 9-3; 4. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 9-3; 5. SA Central Catholic, 13-4; 6. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 9-5; 7. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 8-5; 8. Addison Greenhill School, 8-6; 9. Argyle Liberty Christian, 9-3; 10. Houston Christian, 9-6.

TAPPS 5A

1. McKinney Christian, 13-3; 2. Austin St. Michaels, 10-6; 3. The Woodlands Christian, 4-6; 4. Grapevine Faith Christian, 8-5; 5. Brownsville St. Joseph’s, 11-1; 6. FW Southwest Christian, 8-4; 7. Tyler The Brook Hill, 6-1; 8. Houston Lutheran South, 9-8; 9. San Antonio TMI Episcopal, 6-10; 10. Austin Brentwood Christian, 13-2.

TAPPS 4A

1. Houston Westbury, 11-7; 2. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 3. Arlington Grace Prep, 11-1; 4. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal; 5. Colleyville Covenant; 6. Schertz John Paul II; 7. Lubbock Christian; 8. FW Lake Country Christian, 1-0; 9. Houston Lake Country Christian; 10. SA Lutheran, 9-2.

TAPPS 3A

1. Midland Classical, 4-1; 2. Austin Hill Country, 13-2; 3. Dallas Yavneh, 8-2; 4. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 4-0; 5. Denton Calvary, 2-4; 6. Richardson North Dallas Adventist; 7. Houston Lutheran North; 8. Tomball Rosehill, 9-3; 9. Waco Reicher; 10. Lucas Christian, 1-0.

TAPPS 2A

1. Houston Grace Christian, 8-1; 2. Lubbock Kingdom, 0-0; 3. Marble Falls Faith, 0-0; 4. Galveston O’Connell, 4-0; 5. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal, 0-0; 6. Sherman Texoma Christian, 2-1; 7. Longview Christian, 7-2; 8. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 2-1; 9. Longview Trinity, 0-0; 10. Garland Christian, 0-0.

TAPPS 1A

1. DeSoto Canterbury Kingdom, 0-0; 2. Cypress Covenant, 0-0; 3. Irving Faustina, 0-0; 4. Fredericksburg Heritage, 0-0; 5. San Angelo Cornerstone, 1-2; 6. SA Legacy Christian, 0-1; 7. Longview Christian Heritage, 0-0; 8. Amarillo Holy Cross, 0-0; 9. Houston Beren, 2-0; 10. Spring Founders Christian, 4-1.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. DeSoto, 9-0; 2. Plano East, 9-1; 3. Duncanville, 13-3; 4. Katy Tompkins, 12-0; 5. Humble Summer Creek, 13-1; 5. Spring Branch Memorial, 12-3; 6. SA Northside Clark, 14-2; 8. Alvin Shadow Creek, 12-2; 9. South Grand Prairie, 7-3; 10. Austin High, 13-2; 11. SA Johnson, 13-5; 12. Laredo United South, 17-4; 13. Denton Braswell, 12-2; 14. Keller, 12-3; 15. Plano, 12-2; 16. Converse Judson, 15-3; 17. Friendswood Clear Brook, 12-4; 18. Cedar Hill, 10-5; 19. Katy Seven Lakes, 15-2; 20. Manvel, 17-2; 21. Wolfforth Frenship, 8-3; 22. Tomball Memorial, 13-2; 23. Langham Creek, 9-6; 24. Fort Bend Dulles, 11-5; 25. Conroe Grand Oaks, 10-3.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park, 14-0; 2. Lubbock Cooper, 9-0; 3. Frisco Liberty, 12-3; 4. Amarillo, 11-2; 5. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 11-0; 6. McKinney North, 8-1; 7. Crandall, 10-2; 8. Grapevine, 11-3; 9. Royse City, 15-2; 10. Frisco Memorial, 11-4; 11. Georgetown, 11-4; 12. Manvel, 18-2; 13. Montgomery, 13-1; 14. CC Veterans Memorial, 19-2; 15. EP Andress, 11-1; 16. Mansfield Timberview, 8-5; 17. Pflugerville, 12-3; 18. EP Chapin, 15-2; 19. Frisco Lone Star, 6-3; 20. Barbers Hill, 10-3; 21. EP Burges, 10-2; 22. Frisco Reedy, 8-4; 23. Wylie East, 7-4; 24. Boerne Champion, 9-4; 25. WF Rider, 7-5.

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 16-0; 2. Hardin-Jefferson, 10-3; 3. Canyon, 8-3; 4. Brownsboro, 10-1; 5. Fredericksburg, 11-1; 6. Boerne, 11-2; 7. Midlothian Heritage, 7-3; 8. Kennedale, 16-4; 9. Waco La Vega, 13-2; 10. Glen Rose, 14-2; 11. Sunnyvale, 9-5; 12. Levelland, 9-2; 13. Sanger, 10-2; 14. Stephenville, 7-2; 15. Mexia, 9-3; 16. Geronimo Navarro, 13-3; 17. Beeville Jones, 9-1; 18. Palestine, 13-2; 19. EP Mountain View, 11-4; 20. Decatur, 10-2; 21. Seminole, 12-3; 22. Canton, 7-2; 23. Rockport-Fulton, 14-6; 24. Gilmer, 8-2; 25. Houston Wheatley, 4-3.

aside">>
Latest Sports News

Class 3A

1. Canadian, 13-0; 2. Shallowater, 9-0; 3. Tuscola Jim Ned, 11-0; 4. Brownfield, 4-1; 5. Fairfield, 8-1; 6. Winnsboro, 7-2; 7. Woodville, 11-2; 8. Idalou, 10-4; 9. Teague, 5-1; 10. Poth, 11-1; 11. Bishop, 9-4; 12. Little River Academy, 11-3; 13. Palacios, 13-1; 14. Pottsboro, 12-2; 15. Peaster, 11-4; 16. Maypearl, 13-0; 17. Jourdanton, 12-3; 18. Lyford, 13-2; 19. Aransas Pass, 7-5; 20. Whitesboro, 10-4; 21. Ponder, 6-8; 22. Skidmore-Tynan, 11-5; 23. Lytle, 10-6; 24. Brock, 5-5; 25. Columbus, 10-0.

Class 2A

1. Gruver, 9-0; 2. Panhandle, 8-2; 3. Lipan, 10-3; 4. Lovelady, 11-0; 5. Martins Mill, 9-3; 6. Douglass, 7-2; 7. New Home, 13-2; 8. Wellington, 8-4; 9. La Rue La Poynor, 11-2; 10. Muenster, 9-3; 11. Sudan, 9-6; 12. Sundown, 9-3; 13. Farwell, 7-1; 14. Goldthwaite, 11-3; 15. Alvord, 9-6; 16. Harper, 5-2; 17. Cisco, 11-3; 18. Port Aransas, 9-4; 19. Archer City, 6-2; 20. Evadale, 13-3; 21. Frankston, 7-2; 22. Woden, 10-4; 23. Timpson, 7-3; 24. Quanah, 9-2; 25. Schulenburg, 7-3.

Class 1A

1. Ackerly Sands, 12-1; 2. Huckabay, 14-2; 3. Mertzon Irion County, 10-0; 4. Tilden McMullen County, 10-0; 5. Neches, 9-0; 6. Nazareth, 7-7; 7. Jayton, 8-2; 8. Graford, 9-1; 9. Chireno, 10-3; 10. Robert Lee, 9-1; 11. Roscoe Highland, 7-2; 12. Whiteface, 3-2; 13. Westbrook, 9-2; 14. Hermleigh, 10-5; 15. Gail Borden County, 6-4; 16. Lingleville, 8-1; 17. Dodd City, 5-4; 18. Henrietta Midway, 4-3; 19. Priddy, 10-3; 20. Slidell, 8-3; 21. Sterling City, 9-1; 22. Lorenzo, 5-3; 23. Yantis, 8-1; 24. Wellman-Union, 6-2; 25. Moulton, 9-4.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Houston Christian, 14-0; 2. Plano John Paul II, 12-4; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 12-4; 4. Houston St. Agnes, 13-2; 5. SA Antonian, 15-5; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 13-3; 7. Houston St. Pius X, 10-1; 8. Houston Village, 9-6; 9. Tomball Concordia, 9-4; 10. Dallas Ursuline, 9-5.

TAPPS 5A

1. Boerne Geneva, 10-0; 2. Austin Hyde Park, 6-1; 3. FW Christian, 7-3; 4. Houston Second Baptist, 4-5; 5. Dallas Christian, 2-11; 6. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 9-4; 7. Frisco Legacy Christian, 6-3; 8. FW Southwest Christian, 5-5; 9. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 9-5; 10. Houston Lutheran South, 7-5.

TAPPS 4A

1. Lubbock Christian, 4-3; 2. SA Lutheran, 7-4; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 2-8; 4. FW Lake Country Christian, 2-4; 5. League City Bay Area Christian, 2-2; 6. Dallas The Shelton, 2-1; 7. Arlington Grace Prep, 4-5; 8. Tyler Bishop Gorman, 11-4; 9. Houston Cypress Christian, 2-5; 10. Magnolia Legacy Prep Christian, 3-5.

TAPPS 3A

1. Houston Lutheran North, 7-4; 2. Round Rock Christian, 4-1; 3. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 5-2; 4. Waco Live Oak Classical, 7-3; 5. Kennedale Fellowship, 6-2; 6. Austin San Juan Diego Catholic, 6-0; 7. Waco Vanguard, 4-3; 8. SA The Christian School, 4-0; 9. Austin Hill Country Christian, 5-4; 10. Denton Calvary, 4-2.

TAPPS 2A

1. Shiner St Paul, 2-2; 2. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 1-1; 3. Edinburg Harvest Christian, 9-4; 4. Dallas First Baptist, 6-3; 5. Lubbock Southcrest, 1-1; 6. Sherman Texoma Christian, 2-6; 7. Ovilla Christian, 3-1; 8. Weatherford Christian, 5-2; 9. Bryan Allen, 2-2; 10. Victoria Faith, 1-5.

TAPPS 1A

1. San Angelo Cornerstone, 1-0; 2. WF Christ, 1-1; 3. Plainview Christian, 4-2; 4. Fredericksburg Heritage; 5. Waxahachie Prep, 3-1; 6. Conroe Calvary Baptist, 3-1; 7. Athens Christian Prep, 7-4; 8. Wichita Christian, 3-2; 9. Longview St. Mary; 10. Weatherford Victory Baptist.

Source : https://www.houstonchronicle.com/sports/article/TABC-high-school-boys-and-girls-basketball-16683323.php

1710
Jarace Walker makes college pick: Where will IMG, former Central Pa. star, play next?

Source:YDR

Jarace Walker makes college pick: Where will IMG, former Central Pa. star, play next?

Nashville area high school basketball top performers: Olivia Hart scores 34 in Central Magnet win

Source:Tennessean

Nashville area high school basketball top performers: Olivia Hart scores 34 in Central Magnet win